CAPITOL OBSERVATIONS
[…] Recently, brokers have attempted to challenge negligent selection claims as preempted by the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act (FAAAA). You may be asking, “What does an Aviation Act have to do with trucking wrecks?” In 1994, Congress attempted to protect motor carriers’ economic freedom with the FAAAA, which preempts state laws “related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (emphasis added). However, Congress emphasized that the FAAAA “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A).
Brokers are using the FAAAA to argue that even if the trucking companies and drivers they hire are dangerous and cause fatal collisions on our highways, that a State has no authority to hold them accountable.